We won’t name our MB candidate, says Selangor BN

Noh Omar says BN respects the Selangor sultan and therefore will not name its MB candidate.

SHAH ALAM: Selangor Barisan Nasional (BN) today announced its line-up of candidates for the May 9 polls, but declined to name its prospective menteri besar.

Selangor BN chief Noh Omar said the appointment of menteri besar must get the consent of the Sultan, adding that the coalition would not pre-empt the ruler by naming a candidate.

“We need to respect the Sultan’s decision, unlike PKR which forgot the Selangor constitution and attempted the Kajang Move only to find out later that the appointment of the menteri besar must receive the consent of the Sultan,” said Noh, referring to PKR’s plan to remove Abdul Khalid Ibrahim as the menteri besar in 2014.

“Let us win first instead of making hasty announcements,” he said.

BN’s Selangor line-up for the coming polls includes five incumbents. They are Mohd Fasiah Mohd Fakeh (Sabak Bernam), Budiman Mohd Zohdi (Sungai Besar), Irmohizam Ibrahim (Kuala Selangor), P Kamalanathan (Hulu Selangor) and Noh (Tanjung Karang).

The other candidates are as follows:

Parliamentary seats

  • Selayang: Kang Meng Fuat (political secretary to Transport Minister Liow Tiong Lai)
  • Gombak: Abdul Rahim Kamarudin (Gombak BN division chief)
  • Ampang: Leong Kim Soon (MCA Youth secretary-general)
  • Pandan: Leong Kok Wee (Pandan MCA chief)
  • Hulu Langat: Azman Ahmad
  • Bangi: Liew Yuen Keong (Bangi MCA chairman)
  • Puchong: Ng Chin Tat (Selangor Gerakan chairman)
  • Subang: Tan Seong Lim (Subang MCA vice-chairman)
  • Petaling Jaya: Chew Hian Tat
  • Damansara: Chan Kee Oi (Damansara MCA Youth secretary)
  • Sungai Buloh: A Prakash Rao (MIC central working committee member)
  • Shah Alam: Azhari Saari (Shah Alam Umno division chief)
  • Kapar: Mohana Muniandy (MIC central working committee member)
  • Klang: Ching Eu Boon (Klang MCA secretary)
  • Kota Raja: V Gunalan Velu (Selangor MIC Youth chief)
  • Kuala Langat: Shahril Sufian Hamdan (Umno Youth exco member)
  • Sepang: Marsum Paing (Sepang Umno division chief)

State seats

  • Sungai Air Tawar: Rizam Ismail
  • Sabak: Sallehudin Mohd Iskan
  • Sungai Panjang: Imran Tamrin
  • Sekinchan: Lee Yee Yuan
  • Hulu Bernam: Rosni Sohar
  • Kuala Kubu Bharu: Wong Kun Mun
  • Batang Kali: Mat Nadzari Ahmad Dahlan
  • Sungai Burong: Mohd Shamsudin Alias
  • Permatang: Sulaiman Abdul Razak
  • Bukit Melawati: Jakiran Jacomah
  • Ijok: K Parthiban
  • Jeram: Zahar Azlan Ariffin
  • Kuang: Abdul Shukur Idrus
  • Rawang: Chan Wun Hoong
  • Taman Templer: Md Nasir Ibrahim
  • Sungai Tua: N Rawisandran
  • Gombak Setia: Megat Zulkarnain Omardin
  • Hulu Kelang: Ismail Ahmad
  • Bukit Antarabangsa: Salwa Yunus
  • Lembah Jaya: Muhamad Nizam Shith
  • Pandan Indah: Mohd Haniff Roslan
  • Teratai: Liew Pok Boon
  • Dusun Tua: Mohd Zin
  • Semenyih: Johan Abd Aziz
  • Kajang: Teh Yeow Meng
  • Sungai Ramal: Abdul Rahim Mohd Amin
  • Balakong: Lim Chin Wah
  • Seri Kembangan: Chang Toong Who
  • Seri Serdang: Mohammad Satim Diman
  • Kinrara: Chiew Kai Heng
  • Subang Jaya: Chong Ah Watt
  • Seri Setia: Yusoff M Haniff
  • Taman Medan: Abdul Mutalif Abdul Rahman
  • Bukit Gasing: Chai Ko Thing
  • Kampung Tunku: Tan Gim Tuan
  • Bandar Utama: Ch’ng Soo Chau
  • Bukit Lanjan: Syed Abdul Razak Long Alsagof
  • Paya Jaras: Zein Isma Ismail
  • Kota Damansara: Halimaton Saadiah Bohan
  • Kota Anggerik: Jumaeyah Masdi
  • Batu Tiga: Ahmad Mua’adzam Shah Ya’akop
  • Meru: Khairul Anuar Saimun
  • Sementa: Saron Judi
  • Selat Klang: Mohd Khairi Hussin
  • Bandar Baru Klang: Teoh Kah Yeong
  • Pelabuhan Klang: Sheikh Rajesh Sheikh Ahmad
  • Pandamaran: Tee Hoi Ling
  • Sentosa: Subramaniam Retnam
  • Sungai Kandis: Kamaruzzaman Johari
  • Kota Kemuning: Tiew Hock Huat
  • Sijangkang: Sulaiman Mohd Karli
  • Banting: Ng Siok Hwa
  • Morib: Rozana Kamarulzaman
  • Tanjong Sepat: Karim Mansor
  • Dengkil: Shahrum Mohd Shariff
  • Sungai Pelek: Ng Chok Sin