Battles galore with crowded contests in Penang

Straight fights are taking place in only three seats in Penang, with other seats having from three to six candidates each.

GEORGE TOWN: Penangites are seeing multi-cornered fights in nearly all parliamentary and state assembly seats, from three-way contests in 24 seats to six-way contests in three seats.

There are straight fights in only three of the 53 seats available in the state – the Tanjong and Bukit Mertajam parliamentary seats, and the Penaga state seat.

Tanjong is contested by state DAP chief Chow Kon Yeow and Gerakan’s Ng Siew Lai for BN. Ng was a three-term assembly member for Bukit Tengah.

In Bukit Mertajam, DAP’s Steven Sim Chee Keong is defending the seat against Penang MCA public complaints bureau chief Gui Guat Lye for BN.

There are six contenders in the state constituencies of Perai, Sungai Pinang and Jawi.

Nine other seats feature five-cornered duels, while 14 have four contestants each and 24 have three contestants.

Independent candidates are contesting in only four state seats:

Pengkalan Kota, Dato Keramat, Sungai Pinang and Perai,

The day was not without surprises and some suspense.

Parti Rakyat Malaysia’s Azman Shah Othman nearly missed being registered for the Permatang Berangan state seat in Tasek Gelugor when his car was rear-ended.

He made it in the nick of time and was confirmed to race for the seat.

Azman had fared poorly during the Permatang Pauh parliamentary by-election in 2015 won by PKR president Dr Wan Azizah Wan Ismail when he garnered 101 votes.

Penang PPBM information chief Yaakob Osman was told by the returning officer that he could not contest the Penaga state seat because he was reportedly bankrupt.

He said this was not possible as the party had screened him and found him to be in proper financial standing, adding that he would seek legal means to challenge the decision.

In the Bagan parliamentary constituency, Parti Cinta Malaysia encountered difficulties with its symbol registered with the Election Commission.

The returning officer, Rozali Mohamud, said the party could only use the older logo registered with EC instead of the new heart-shaped one.

PCM deputy president Huan Cheng Guan said the party had changed its symbol long ago, and had also notified the Registrar of Societies and EC.

However, the EC would not hear the party appeal and Huan conceded.

(Candidates from Pakatan Harapan parties DAP, PPBM and Amanah are contesting under PKR’s banner)

Click here to get live updates throughout the GE14 season

Here is the full list of contestants for GE14 in Penang (P-Parliament, S-State, Ind-Independent):

SEBERANG PERAI

Kepala Batas (P)

  • Reezal Merican Naina Merican (BN)
  • Zaidi Zakaria (PKR-Amanah)
  • Siti Mastura Muhammad (PAS)

Penaga (S)

  • Mohd Yusni Mat Piah (PAS)
  • Mohd Zain Ahmad (BN)

Bertam (S)

  • Khaliq Mehtab Mohd Ishaq (PKR-PPBM)
  • Mokhtar Ramly (PAS)
  • Shariful Azhar Othman (BN)

Pinang Tunggal (S)

  • Ahmad Zaki Yuddin Abd Rahman (PKR)
  • Bukhori Ghazali (PAS)
  • Roslan Saidin (BN)
  • Tasek Gelugor (P)
  • Shabudin Yahaya (BN)
  • Marzuki Yahya (PKR-PPBM)
  • Rizal Hafiz Ruslan (PAS)

Permatang Berangan (S)

  • Nor Hafizah Othman (BN)
  • Azman Shah Othman (PRM)
  • Mohd Sobri Saleh (PAS)
  • Mohd Shariff Omar (PKR-PPBM)

Sungai Dua (S)

  • Zahadi Mohd (PAS)
  • Muhamad Yusoff Mohd Noor (BN)
  • Yusri Isahak (PKR-Amanah)

Telok Ayer Tawar (S)

  • Mohamad Hanif Haron (PAS)
  • Mustafa Kamal Ahmad (PKR)
  • Lee Thian Hong (PRM)
  • Zamri Che Ros (BN)

Bagan (P)

  • Huan Cheng Guan (PCM)
  • Lim Guan Eng (PKR-DAP)
  • Koay Xing Boon (MUP)
  • Lee Beng Seng (BN)

Sungai Puyu (S)

  • Tan Lay Hock (PRM)
  • Neoh Bok Keng (MUP)
  • Lim Hai Song (BN)
  • Phee Boon Poh (PKR-DAP)
  • Ong Yin Yin (PFP)

Bagan Jermal (S)

  • Teoh Chai Deng (PRM)
  • Soon Lip Chee (PKR-DAP)
  • Hari Devyndran Muniswaran (MUP)
  • Fabian George Albart (PFP)
  • Ang Chor Keong (BN)

Bagan Dalam (S)

  • Teoh Uat Lye (MUP)
  • Dhinagaran Jayabalan (BN)
  • Satees Muniandy (PKR-DAP)
  • Teoh Huck Ping (PRM)
  • Jasper Ooi Ong Han (PFP)

Permatang Pauh (P)

  • Nurul Izzah Anwar (PKR)
  • Afnan Hamimi Taib Azamudden (PAS)
  • Mohd Zaidi Mohd Said (BN)

Seberang Jaya (S)

  • Abu Bakar Sidekh Zainul Abidin (BN)
  • Ahmad Rafaei A Rashid (PAS)
  • Afif Bahardin (PKR)

Permatang Pasir (S)

  • Muhammad Faiz Fadzil (PKR-Amanah)
  • Muhammad Fauzi Yusoff (PAS)
  • Anuar Faisal Yahaya (BN)

Penanti (S)

  • Suhaimi Sabudin (BN)
  • Norlela Ariffin (PKR)
  • Muhammad Fawwaz Mohamad Jan (PAS)

Bukit Mertajam (P)

  • Gui Guat Lye (BN)
  • Sim Chee Keong (PKR-DAP)

Berapit (S)

  • Heng Lee Lee (PKR-DAP)
  • Lee Poh Kong (PFP)
  • Goh Swee Gim (BN)
  • Song Chee Meng (PRM)

Machang Bubuk (S)

  • Lee Khai Loon (PKR)
  • Tang Ah Ba (PRM)
  • Lim Jhun Hou (MUP)
  • Tan Teik Cheng (BN)
  • Md Jamil Abd Rahman (PAS)

Padang Lalang (S)

  • Chong Eng (PKR-DAP)
  • Liew Ee Jin (PFP)
  • Kuan Hin Yeep (BN)
  • Lai Yean Nee (PRM)

Batu Kawan (P)

  • Ooi Khar Giap (PFP)
  • Jayanthi Devi Balaguru (BN)
  • Jay Kumar Balakrishna (PAS)
  • Kasthuriraani Patto (PKR-DAP)

Perai (S)

  • Ooi Khar Giap (PFP)
  • Suresh Muniandy (BN)
  • Isumary Retnam (Ind)
  • Asoghan Govindaraju (PAP)
  • Samuganathan Muniandy (PRM)
  • P Ramasamy Palanisamy (PKR-DAP)

Bukit Tengah (S)

  • Gooi Hsiao-Leung (PKR)
  • Edward Joseph (PFP)
  • Thor Teong Gee (BN)
  • Tang Hiang Lye (PRM)
  • Norazman Ishak (PAS)

Bukit Tambun (S)

  • Ong Seong Lu (PFP)
  • Goh Bee Koon (PRM)
  • Hartini Tan Abdullah (BN)
  • Goh Choon Aik (PKR)
  • Kumaravelu Arumugam (PAS)

Nibong Tebal (P)

  • Mansor Othman (PKR)
  • Shaik Hussein Mydin (BN)
  • Tan Tee Beng (Ind)
  • Mohd Helmi Harun (PAS)

Jawi (S)

  • Tan Beng Huat (PAP)
  • Kiew Hen Chong (BN)
  • Daphne Edward (PFP)
  • H’ng Mooi Lye (PKR-DAP)
  • Tan Chew Suan (PRM)
  • Koay Xing Boon (MUP)

Sungai Bakap (S)

  • Tan Joon Long @ Tan Chow Kang (PRM)
  • Osman Jaafar (PAS)
  • Amar Pritpal Bin Abdullah (PKR)
  • Mohamed Sani Bakar (BN)

Sungai Acheh (S)

  • Zulkifli Ibrahim (PKR)
  • Mahmud Zakaria (BN)
  • Nor Zamri Latiff (PAS)
  • PENANG ISLAND

Bukit Bendera (P)

  • Wong Hon Wai (PKR-DAP)
  • Tan Gin Theam (MUP)
  • Andy Yong Kim Seng (BN)

Tanjong Bunga (S)

  • Lee Zheng Yong (MUP)
  • Chua Cheong Wee (PRM)
  • Zairil Khir Johari (PKR-DAP)
  • Teng Chang Yeow (BN)

Air Putih (S)

  • Lim Guan Eng (PKR-DAP)
  • Tang Heap Seng (BN)
  • Tan Gin Theam (MUP)
  • Manikandan Ramayah (PCM)

Kebun Bunga (S)

  • Ooi Zhi Yi (BN)
  • Wu Kai Min (MUP)
  • Ong Khan Lee (PKR)

Pulau Tikus (S)

  • Loo Jieh Sheng (BN)
  • Wee Kean Wai (MUP)
  • Lee Chun Kit (PKR-DAP)

Tanjong (P)

  • Ng Siew Lai (BN)
  • Chow Kon Yeow (PKR-DAP)

Padang Kota (S)

  • H’ng Khoon Leng (BN)
  • Goh Saik Wei (MUP)
  • Chow Kon Yeow (PKR-DAP)

Pengkalan Kota (S)

  • Lim Swee Bok (BN)
  • Chew Seng Tung (PRM)
  • Gooi Zi Sen (PKR)
  • Ragindran Sivasamy (Ind)
  • Koay Teng Lye (MUP)

Komtar (S)

  • Ong Chun Jiet (MUP)
  • Teh Lai Heng (PKR-DAP)
  • Tan Hing Teik (BN)

Jelutong (P)

  • Baljit Singh Jigiri Singh (BN)
  • Sanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji (PKR)
  • Tan Sim Bee (MUP)

Dato Keramat (S)

  • Jagdeep Singh Deo Karpal Singh (PKR-DAP)
  • Lee Boon Ten (BN)
  • Lim Boo Chang (MUP)
  • Nicholas Diane Morgan (PFP)
  • Muhammad Majnun Abdul Wahab (Ind)

Sungai Pinang (S)

  • Yacoob Bin Omar (PAS)
  • Lim Siew Khim (PKR-DAP)
  • Ng Fook On (BN)
  • Tan Sim Bee (MUP)
  • Mohamed Yacoob Mohamed Noor (Ind)
  • Teh Yee Cheu (PSM)

Batu Lancang (S)

  • Ong Ah Teong (PKR-DAP)
  • Koo Pei Chee (BN)
  • Kee Lean Ee (MUP)

Bukit Gelugor (P)

  • Low Joo Hiap (BN)
  • Ramkarpal Singh Karpal Singh (PKR-DAP)
  • Lai Xue Ching (MUP)

Seri Delima (S)

  • Khoo Kay Teong (BN)
  • Tan Yang Yung (MUP)
  • Syerleena Abdul Rashid (PKR-DAP)

Air Itam (S)

  • Tan Kah Leong (BN)
  • Kang Teik Woi (MUP)
  • Joseph Ng Soon Siang (PKR-DAP)

Paya Terubong (S)

  • Wong Chin Chong (BN)
  • Kuan Aun Wan (MUP)
  • Yeoh Soon Hin (PKR-DAP)

Bayan Baru (P)

  • Yim Boon Leong (MUP)
  • Sim Tze Tzin (PKR)
  • Chuah Seng Guan (BN)
  • Iszuree Ibrahim (PAS)

Batu Uban (S)

  • Hng Chee Wey (BN)
  • Vikneswaran Muniandy (PAS)
  • Kumaresan Aramugam (PKR)
  • Teoh Kean Liang (PFP)
  • Teoh Kok Siang (MUP)

Pantai Jerejak (S)

  • Yim Boon Leong (MUP)
  • Mohd Farhan Bin Yusri (PAS)
  • Oh Tong Keong (BN)
  • Saifuddin Nasution Ismail (PKR)

Batu Maung (S)

  • Abdul Halim Hussain (PKR)
  • Saiful Lizan Md Yusoff (PAS)
  • Liakat Ali Bin Mohamed Ali (BN)

Balik Pulau (P)

  • Muhammad Imran Muhammad Sa’ad (PAS)
  • Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik (PKR)
  • Hilmi Yahaya (BN)

Bayan Lepas (S)

  • Azrul Mahathir Aziz (PKR-Amanah)
  • Zarina Shinta Madar (PAS)
  • Rusli Hashim (BN)

Pulau Betong (S)

  • Mohd Taufik Hashim (PAS)
  • Yeoh Cheng Huat (PRM)
  • Mohd Tuah Ismail (PKR)
  • Muhamad Farid Saad (BN)

Telok Bahang (S)

  • Zolkifly Md Lazim (PKR-PPBM)
  • Mohd Ali Othman (PAS)
  • Shah Headan Ayoob Hussain Shah (BN)

Guan Eng: BN targeting 8 ‘vulnerable’ state seats in Penang

Penang, KL among hotspots identified ahead of polls