Salleh to contest Kota Belud, Rahman Dahlan moves to Sepanggar

Sabah Chief Minister Musa Aman announces BN’s candidates for GE14.

PETALING JAYA: Umno’s Salleh Said Keruak will contest the Kota Belud parliamentary seat in the May 9 polls while its incumbent Abdul Rahman Dahlan will be moved to Sepanggar.

Anifah Aman and Bung Moktar Radin meanwhile will defend their parliamentary seats of Kimanis and Kinabatangan.

Sabah Chief Minister Musa Aman will defend the Sungai Sibuga state seat while Parti Bersatu Sabah (PBS) president Joseph Pairin Kitingan will meet his brother, Parti Solidariti Tanah Airku (STAR) president Jeffrey Kitingan in the battle for the Tambunan state seat.

The full list of Barisan Nasional candidates for parliament and state seats in Sabah is as follows:

Parliament

  • Kota Marudu – Maximus Ongkili (PBS)
  • Kota Belud – Salleh Said Keruak (Umno)
  • Tuaran – Wilfred Madius Tangau (Upko)
  • Sepanggar – Abdul Rahman Dahlan (Umno)
  • Kota Kinabalu – Joseph Lee (PBS)
  • Putatan – Marcus Mojigoh (Upko)
  • Penampang – Caesar Mandela Malakun (Upko)
  • Papar – Rosnah Abd Rashid Shirlin (Umno)
  • Kimanis – Anifah Aman (Umno)
  • Beaufort – Azizah Mohd Dun (Umno)
  • Sipitang – Yamani Hafez Musa (Umno)
  • Ranau – Ewon Ebin (Upko)
  • Keningau – Daniel Kinsik (PBS)
  • Tenom – Rubin Balang (Umno)
  • Pensiangan – Arthur Joseph Kurup (PBRS)
  • Beluran – Ronald Kiandee (Umno)
  • Libaran – Zakaria Mohd Edris @ Tubau (Umno)
  • Batu Sapi – Linda Tsen Thau Lin (PBS)
  • Sandakan – Lim Ming Ho (LDP)
  • Kinabatangan – Bung Moktar Radin (Umno)
  • Silam – Datu Nasrun Datu Mansur (Umno)
  • Semporna – Ramlee Marahaban (Umno)
  • Tawau – Mary Yap Kain Ching (PBS)
  • Kalabakan – Abdul Ghapur Salleh (Umno)

State

  • Banggi – Mohd Mijul Unaini (Umno)
  • Tanjong Kapor – Teo Chee Kang (LDP)
  • Pitas – Bolkiah Ismail (Umno)
  • Matunggong – Julita Majunki (PBS)
  • Tandek – Lasiah Baranting @ Anita (PBS)
  • Tempasuk – Musbah Jamli (Umno)
  • Kadamaian – Ewon Benedick (Upko)
  • Usukan – Japlin Akim (Umno)
  • Tamparuli – Jahid Jahim (PBS)
  • Sulaman – Hajiji Noor (Umno)
  • Kiulu – Joniston Bangkuai (PBS)
  • Karambunai – Jainab Ahmad (Umno)
  • Inanam – Johny Goh (PBS)
  • Likas – Chin Su Ying (LDP)
  • Api-Api – Yee Moh Chai (PBS)
  • Luyang – Pamela Yong (MCA)
  • Tanjung Aru – Edward Yong Oui Fah (PBS)
  • Petagas – Yahya Hussin (Umno)
  • Kapayan – Francis Goh (MCA)
  • Moyog – Donald Peter Mojuntin (Upko)
  • Kawang – Ghulam Haidar Khan Bahadar (Umno)
  • Pantai Manis – Abdul Rahim Ismail (Umno)
  • Bongawan – Mohamad Alamin (Umno)
  • Membakut – Mohd Arifin Mohd Arif (Umno)
  • Klias – Isnin Alisaneh (Umno)
  • Kuala Penyu – Limus Jury (Upko)
  • Lumadan – Matbali Musa (Umno)
  • Sindumin – Sapawi Amat Wasali @ Ahmad (Umno)
  • Kundasang – Joachim Gunsalam (PBS)
  • Karanaan – Masidi Manjun (Umno)
  • Paginatan – Abidin Madingkir (Upko)
  • Tambunan – Pairin Kitingan
  • Bingkor – Peter @ Aliun
  • Liawan – Sairin Karno (Umno)
  • Melalap – Radin Maleh (PBS)
  • Kemabong – Jamawi Jaafar (Umno)
  • Sook – Ellron Angin (PBRS)
  • Nabawan – Bobbey Suan (Upko)
  • Sugut – James Ratib
  • Labuk – Abd Rahman (PBS)
  • Gum-Gum – Juslie Ajirol (Umno)
  • Sungai Sibuga – Musa Aman (Umno)
  • Sekong – Samsuddin Yahya (Umno)
  • Karamunting – Lim Kai Ming
  • Elopura – Chan Tzun Hei (Gerakan)
  • Tanjung Papat – Raymond Tan Shu Kiah (Gerakan)
  • Kuamut – Masiung Banah (Upko)
  • Sukau – Saddi Abdul (Umno)
  • Tungku – Mizma Apehdullah (Umno)
  • Lahad Datu – Mohammad Yusof Apdal (Umno)
  • Kunak – Nilwan Kabang (Umno)
  • Sulabayan – Harman Mohamad (Umno)
  • Senallang – Nasir Sakaran (Umno)
  • Bugaya – Razak Sakara (Umno)
  • Balung – Osman Jamal
  • Apas – Nizam Abu Bakar Titingan (Umno)
  • Sri Tanjong – Loo Suh Fui
  • Merotai – Lim Ting Kai
  • Tanjung Batu – Hamisa Samat (Umno)
  • Sebatik – Abdul Muis Picho (Umno)

Click here to get live updates throughout the GE14 season.